Cups and Trophies

The cups and shields

The cups and shields of the Abernethy Highland Games Association

This is a list of Cups and Trophies belonging to the Abernethy Highland Games.

On display at the Games

The Cups and Trophies are all on display on the day in the Secretary’s tent on Games day.

The major trophies are presented during the afternoon in front of the Secretary’s tent.

The Cups and Trophies

Piping – individual

1 Craiglynne Centenary Cup Event 1 Chanter, March, any choice 12 yrs & under
2 Bank of Scotland Trophy Event 3 March, any choice 15-17 yrs
3 Morag McGillivray Cup Event 4 March, Strathspey & Reel 17 yrs & under
4 Lord Strathspey Cup Event 5 Pibroch
5 Banks Brothers Centenary Trophy Event 7 Strathspey & Reel
6 Ibbertson Memorial Cup Event 8 Jig
7 George  Centenary Trophy Event 10 Strathspey & Reel 17 yrs & under
8 David Grant Blythe Cup Most promising Piper 17 yrs & under
9 Gordon Cup Most points in Open Piping

Piping – Bands

10  Pipe Band Challenge Shield Best Band Performance Overall

Drumming

 11  AHG Junior Solo Drumming Trophy 15 yrs & under
 12  Drum Major Masson Shield Open Solo Drumming

Highland Dancing

13 AHG Highland Dancing Trophy Overall Beginner
14 Jessie Watt Scroll Overall Novice
15 G.D.Gray Silver Salver Overall Intermediate
16 Abernethy Games Trophy Overall Premier Highland
17 Clan Grant Society Cup Overall Premier National
18 Elsie Ross Trophy Overall Premier Dancer
19 Kimberley Trophy Overall Local Dancer 11 yrs & under
20 Culreach Challenge Cup Overall Local Dancer 12 yrs & over
21 James Philpot Trophy Overall Overseas Dancer
22 Spey Vale Challenge Cup Most Successful Dancing School

Athletics

23 AHG 10 Mile Road RaceTrophy Event 11 1st Person
24 AHG 10 Mile Road Race Trophy Event 11 1st Lady
25 Auchendean Lodge Trophy (Road Race) Event 11 1st Badenoch & Strathspey
26 Holt Naylor Trophy Event 11 1st Veteran
27 Lorne Quaich (Road Race) Event 11 1st Team
28 Fiona Graham Trophy Event 16 200m Girls 14 yrs & under
29 William A. Fraser Cup Event 19 200m Men Open
30 Morrison Cup Event 22 1500m Men

Heavy Events

31 North of Scotland AAA Championship Trophy Event 11 28lb Weight for Distance
32 Hamish McAndrew Memorial Cup Event 15 Scots Hammer Open
33 Stuart Pountney Memorial Trophy Most points in Junior Heavy Events Boys 15 to 16 yrs
34 A.S. Grant Memorial Trophy Most points in Junior Heavy Events Boys 17 to 19 yrs
 35 Hugh Fraser Challenge Cup Most points in Heavy Events Local
36 J&B Scotch Whisky Trophy Most points in Heavy Events Open
 37 Walter Grant Memorial Trophy Tug-o-War

 

 

 

‘Local’ is defined as resident in the Badenoch & Strathspey Local authority

Abernethy Highland Games Association
Nethy Bridge, Inverness-shire, PH25 3DA. Scotland
a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation
registered charity number SC 042969