Abernethy Highland Games

Held annually on the 2nd Saturday in August and one of the oldest traditional Highland Games in Scotland

Abernethy Highland Games

Held annually on the 2nd Saturday in August and one of the oldest traditional Highland Games in Scotland

The Friendly Games in the Forest Village

When: 2nd Saturday in August, 10 am to 5 pm (approx)
Where: Nethy Bridge Games Field, PH25 3DA
Cost: Adult £8.00 | Child £4.00 | Family £20.00

Home » Abernethy Highland Games » Competitors » Results Archive

Results Archive

Abernethy Highland Games – Results 2018

Putting the shot (local)
1 Conan Quinn 12.22m
2 J D MacLeod 10.16m
3 Harry Hancock 9.26m
4 Brian Harrold 8.71m
5 Stan Reid 7.18m

28lb weight for distance (local)
1 Conan Quinn 16.11m
2 J D Macleod 13.63m
3 Brian Harrold 10.81m
4 Harry Hancock 10.42m
5 Stan Reid 7.49m

Scots hammer (local)
1 Conan Quinn 30.15m
2 Brian Harrold 26.57m
3 J D Macleod 25.50m
4 Harry Hancock 23.10m
5 Stan Reid 19.81m

56lb Weight over the bar (local)
1 J D Macleod 14’3”
2 Conan Quinn 13’9”
3 Brian Harrold 11’3”
4 Harry Hancock 10’3”

Tossing the caber (local)
1 Conan Quinn 1200
2 Brian Harrold 1210
3 J D Macleod 80
4 Harry Hancock 55

Putting the shot (junior heavy boys 15-16)
1 Bryon Hart 6.99m
2 James Ramsay 6.47m

Putting the shot (junior heavy boys 17-19)
1 Murdo Masterson 14.55m
2 Christian Ramsay 8.89m

Putting the shot (junior heavy girls 17-19)
1 Sarah Cavill 7.99m

Putting the shot (open)
1 Vlad Tulacek 17.32.
2 George Evans 14.31m
3 Martin Schiller 12.86
4 David Melnicuk 12.67m
5 David Hart 11.75m

16lb weight for distance (junior heavy boys 15-16)
1 Bryon Hart 7.24m
2 James Ramsay 5.00m

22lb weight for distance (junior heavy boys 17-19)
1 Murdo Masterson 23.59m
2 Christian Ramsay 13.74m

22lb weight for distance (junior heavy girls 17-19)
1 Sarah Cavill 9.92m

28lb weight for distance (open)
1 Vlad Tulacek 21.61m
2 Martin Schiller 19.58m
3 George Evans 17.35m
4 David Hart 16.49m
5 Conan Quinn 16.17m

Scots hammer (junior heavy boys 15-16)
1 James Ramsay 17.02m
2 Bryon Hart 15.81m

Scots hammer (junior heavy boys 17-19)
1 Murdo Masterson 42.16
2 Christian Ramsay 21.06

Scots hammer (junior heavy girls 17-19)
1 Sarah Cavill 21.33m

Scots hammer (open)
1 Vlad Tulacek 37.42m
2 Martin Schiller 35.29m
3 Roy Valentine 33.12m
4 George Evans 31.51m
5 David Hart 30.82m

32lb weight over the bar (junior heavy boys 15-16)
1 James Ramsay 10’3”
2 Bryon Hart 10’3”

44lb weight over the bar (junior heavy boys 17-19)
1 Murdo Masterson 12’3”
2 Christian Ramsay 11’3”

44lb weight over the bar (junior heavy girls 17-19)
1 Sarah Cavill 10’3”

56lb weight over the bar (open)
1 Vlad Tulacek 15’10”
2 George Evans 13’3”
3 Martin Schiller 12’3”
4 Pete Hart 12’3”
5 Joshua L Strassner 12’3”

Tossing the caber (junior heavy boys 15-16)
1 James Ramsay 12
2 Bryon Hart 70

Tossing the caber (junior heavy boys 17-19)
1 Murdo Masterson 1201
2 Christian Ramsay 1204

Tossing the caber (junior heavy girls 17-19)
1 Sarah Cavill 75

Tossing the caber (open)
1 Vlad Tulacek 1200
2 Pete Hart 75
3 Roy Valentine 75
4 David Hart 70
5 Martin Schiller 68

100yds (boys 12yrs and under)
1 Roy Taylor
2 Cameron Craig
3 Ryan Johnston

100yds (girls 12yrs and under)
1 Mica McCloud
2 Aaliyah McCloud
3 Kiera Whittingham

100yds (boys 14yrs and under)
1 Gaspard Lecrivain
2 Sam Bryan
3 Sam Griffin

100yds (girls 14yrs and under)
1 Kirsten Bowie
2 Charlotte Archer
3 Katie Slimon

100yds (boys 16yrs and under)
1 Archie Morris

100yds (ladies)
1 Bethany Evans
2 Libby Smith
3 Stephanie Shearer

100yds (Men)
1 Edouard Lecrivain
2 Tom Evans
3 Calum Hardy

High Jump (Boys 14yrs and under)
1 Gaspard Lecrivain 1.50m
2 Angus Wright 1.25m
3 Ewan Brown 1.25m

High Jump (Girls 14yrs and under)
1 Poppy Flockhart 1.33m
2 Aaliyah McCloud 1.25m
3 Millie Keightley 1.15m

High Jump (Men)
1 Tom Evans 1.75m
2 David Melnicuk 1.65m
3 Lukas Prettewtaaler 1.60m

High Jump (ladies)
1 Bethany Evans 1.25m

Putting the shot (ladies)
1 Loxie Allan 7.13m
2 Bethany Evans 5.99m

800mts (ladies)
1 Meg Naylor
2 Libby Smith
3 Eve Gardiner

800mts (men)
1 Edouard Lecrivain
2 Matthew Gross
3 James Casling

200mts (boys 12yrs and under)
1 Cameron Craig
2 Innes Wright
3 Ryan Johnston

200mts (girls 12yrs and under)
1 Mica McCloud
2 Lauren Abbott
3 Caitlin brown

200mts (boys 14yrs and under)
1 Gaspard Lecrivain
2 Sam Bryan
3 Sam Griffin

200mts (girls 14yrs and under)
1 Kirsten Bowie
2 Scarlet Archer
3 Katie Slimon

200mts (ladies)
1 Eve Gardiner
2 Bethany Evans
3 Libby Smith

200mts (men)
1 Archie Morris
2 Edouard Lecrivain
3 Tom Evans

1500mts (boys 12yrs and under)
1 Roy Taylor
2 Innes Wright
3 Calum Jessop

1500mts (girls 12yrs and under)
1 Mica McCloud
2 Cerys Wright
3 Sky Simpson

1500mts (boys 14yrs and under)
1 Gaspard Lecrivain
2 Sam Griffin
3 Angus Wright

1500mts (girls 14yrs and under)
1 Katie Slimon
2 Hannah Stephen

1500mts (ladies)
1 Libby Smith
2 Stephanie Shearer

1500mts (men)
1 Edouard Lecrivain
2 James Casling
3 Mitchell Leslie

400mts (ladies)
1 Meg Naylor
2 Eve Gardiner
3 libby Smith

400mts (men)
1 Edouard Lecrivain
2 Tom Evans
3 James Casling

Solo Piping Results, 2018

Event 1 Chanter: (4 competitors)
1 Angus Robertson – Forres
2 Aiden Phimister – Forres
3 Fraser Laurie – Isle of Harris
4 Alexander Scott – Newtonmore

Junior Open Piping

Event 9 March 4 part 17 years & under: (8 competitors)
1 Angus McPhee – Inverness
2 Kyle Cameron – Rosemarkie
3 Ruaridh Blyth – Bridge of Allan
4 Fergus McClintock – Longniddry

Event 10 Strathspey & Reel for the George Centenary Trophy: (11 competitors)
1 Kyle Cameron – Rosemarkie
2 Angus McPhee – Inverness
3 Eilidh McPhee – Inverness
4 Ruaridh Blyth – Bridge of Allan

Event 11 Jig 17 years & under: (14 competitors)
1 Kyle Cameron – Rosemarkie
2 Angus McPhee – Inverness
3 Eilidh McPhee – Inverness
4 Ruaridh Blyth – Bridge of Allan

David Grant Blyth Cup for the most promising piper 17 years & under:
Kyle Cameron – Rosemarkie

Senior Piping Event

Event 5 Pibroch for the Lord Strathspey Cup: (8 competitors)
1 Ed McIlwayne – Vancouver, Canada
2 John McDonald – Aberdeen
3 Alan Clark – Aberdeen
4 Kevin Maclean – Vancouver, Canada
5 John Angus Smith – London
6 James McPhee – Inverness

Event 6 March: (7 competitors)
1 Alan Clark – Aberdeen
2 John McDonald – Aberdeen
3 James McPhee – Inverness
4 Kevin Maclean – Vancouver, Canada

Event 7 Strathspey & Reel for the Banks Brothers Centenary Trophy: (7 competitors)
1 Alan Clark – Aberdeen
2 John McDonald – Aberdeen
3 John Angus Smith – London
4 Kevin Maclean – Vancouver, Canada

Event 8 Jig for the Ibbertson Memorial Cup: (8 competitors)
1 John Angus Smith – London
2 John McDonald – Aberdeen
3 Alan Clark – Aberdeen
4 Kevin Maclean – Vancouver, Canada

The Gordon Cup awarded to the competitor who accumulates most points in the Senior Open Piping
Alan Clark – Aberdeen

Drumming Results

Junior Solo Drumming (15 Years and under) (13 competitors)
1 Hollie Chalmers, Turriff & District Pipe Band
2 Jamie Wallis, City of Inverness Youth Pipe Band
3 Liam McIntosh, Huntly & District Pipe Band
4 Kian McConnachie, Dufftown & District Pipe Band.

Open Solo Drumming (13 competitors)
1 Ieun Johnson, Strathisla & District Pipe Band
2 Sophie Simpson, Elgin & District Pipe Band
3 Hollie Chalmers, Turriff & District Pipe Band
4 Jamie Wallis, City of Inverness Youth Pipe Band.

Highland Dancing

First placed dancers were:
4years Primary:
Pas De Basques – Tilly Nelson, Inverness
Pas De Basques and Highcuts – Grace MacPhee, Inverness

5years Primary:
Pas De Basques – Megan Ross, Inverness
Pas De Basques and Highcuts – Megan Ross, Inverness
Highland Fling – Megan Ross, Inverness
Sword Dance – Megan Ross, Inverness

6years Primary:
Pas De Basques – Hannah Ross, Inverness
Pas De Basques and Highcuts – Niamh MacPhee, Inverness
Highland Fling – Niamh MacPhee, Inverness
Sword Dance – Niamh MacPhee, Inverness

6years Beginners
Highland Fling – Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie
Sword Dance – Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie
Sean Truibhas – Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie
Flora – Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie
Lilt – Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie
Trophy- Ellie Wisnicki, Buckie

7 years Beginners
Highland Fling – Evie Jones, Inverness
Sword Dance – Ellie Laurie, Harris
Sean Truibhas – Evie Jones, Inverness
Flora – Evie Jones, Inverness
Lilt – Ellie Laurie, Harris
trophy – Evie Jones, Inverness

9years and Under Beginners
Highland Fling – Sophie Cormie, Edinburgh
Sword Dance – Sophie Cormie, Edinburgh
Sean Truibhas – Sophie Cormie, Edinburgh
Flora – Grace MacKinnon, Inverness
Lilt – Sophie Cormie, Edinburgh
Trophy – Sophie Cormie, Edinburgh

10years & over Beginners
Highland Fling – Morag McDonald, Conon Bridge
Sword Dance – Morag McDonald, Conon Bridge
Sean Truibhas – Morag McDonald, Conon Bridge
Flora – Morag McDonald, Conon Bridge
Lilt – Morag McDonald, Conon Bridge
Trophy – Morag McDonald, Conon Bridge

9years & under Novice
Highland Fling – Brooke Leckie, Inverness
Sword Dance – Brooke Leckie, Inverness
Sean Truibhas – Anna Louise Stirling, Carrbridge
Flora – Anna Louise Stirling, Carrbridge
Lilt – Anna Louise Stirling, Carrbridge
Trophy – Sky Simpson, Munlochy

10years Novice
Highland Fling – Abigail Ross, Inverness
Sword Dance – Abigail Ross, Inverness
Sean Truibhas – Abigail Ross, Inverness
Flora – Abigail Ross, Inverness
Lilt – Abigail Ross, Inverness
Trophy – Abigail Ross, Inverness

11years &over Novice
Highland Fling – Niamh Hogg, Elgin
Sword Dance – Niamh Hogg, Elgin
Sean Truibhas – Holly Wishart, Elgin
Flora – Holly Wishart, Elgin,
Lily – Holly Wishart, Elgin
Trophy – Niamh Hogg, Elgin

10years & under Intermediate
Highland Fling – Summer Campbell, Inverness
Sword Dance – Heidi Wheeler, North Kessock
Sean Truibhas – Heidi Wheeler, North Kessock
Flora – Isla Liston, Cannich
Lilt – Heidi Wheeler, North Kessock
Trophy – Heidi Wheeler, North Kessock

12years & under Intermediate
Highland Fling – Isla MacGillivray, Croy
Sword Dance – Zoe Andrew, Ellon
Sean Truibhas – Isla MacGillivray, Croy
Flora – Kiera Whittingham, Lochcareon
Lilt – Caitlin Brown, Inverness
Trophy – Zoe Andrew, Ellon

13years &over Intermediate
Highland Fling – Caitlin Kelly, Inverness
Sword Dance – Caitlin Kelly, Inverness
Sean Truibhas – Phynia MacFarlane, Nethybridge
Flora – Katie MacPherson, Inverness
Lilt – Phynia MacFarlane, Nethybridge
Trophy – Caitlin Kelly, Inverness

… continued

9years Premier
Highland Fling – Amber McQuade, Inverness
Sean Truibhas – Amber McQuade, Inverness
Highland Laddie – Amber McQuade, Inverness
Irish Jig – Amber McQuade, Inverness
Sailors Hornpipe – Amber McQuade, Inverness
Trophy – Amber McQuade, Inverness

10years Premier
Highland Fling – Emily Chapman, Inverness
Sean Truibhas – Moby Knight, Huntly
Highland Laddie – Moby Knight, Huntly
Irish Jig – Francesca Finkler, Cannich
Sailors Hornpipe – Moby Knight, Huntly
Trophy – Moby Knight, Huntly

11years Premier
Highland Fling – Isla Ross, Inverness
Sean Truibhas – Isla Ross, Inverness
Highland Laddie – Isla Ross, Inverness
Irish Jig – Isla Ross, Inverness
Sailors Hornpipe – Isla Ross, Inverness
Trophy – Isla Ross, Inverness

12years Premier
Highland Fling – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Sean Truibhas – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Highland Laddie – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Irish Jig – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Sailors Hornpipe – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Trophy – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn

13years Premier
Highland Fling – Suzanne McDonald, Elgin
Sean Truibhas – Suzanne McDonald, Elgin
Highland Laddie – Suzanne McDonald, Elgin
Irish Jig – Rianne Nicholson, Inverness
Sailors Hornpipe – Suzanne McDonald, Elgin
Trophy – Suzanne McDonald, Elgin

14years Premier
Highland Fling – Rachel May, Thurso
Sean Truibhas – Rachel May, Thurso
Highland Laddie – Aimee Shannon, Dunbartonshire
Irish Jig – Aimee Shannon, Dumbartonshire
Sailors Hornpipe – Aimee Shannon, Dumbartonshire
Trophy – Aimee Shannon, Dumbartonshire

12years Premier
Highland Fling – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Sean Truibhas – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Highland Laddie – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Irish Jig – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Sailors Hornpipe – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Trophy – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn

15years Premier
Highland Fling – Erika Louise Mitchell, Whitehills
Sean Truibhas – Erika Louise Mitchell, Whitehills
Highland Laddie – Isla MacKenzie, Fearn
Irish Jig – Isla MacKenzie, Fearn
Sailors Hornpipe – Erika Louise Mitchell, Whitehills
Trophy – Erika Louise Mitchell, Whitehills

16years Premier
Highland Fling – Joe MacPherson, Huntly
Sean Truibhas – Joe MacPherson, Huntly
Highland Laddie – Georgina Andrew, Huntly
Irish Jig – Joe MacPherson, Huntly
Sailors Hornpipe – Joe MacPherson, Huntly
Trophy – Joe MacPherson, Huntly

17years & over Premier
Highland Fling – Laura Smith, Cairnie
Sean Truibhas – Laura Smith, Cairnie
Highland Laddie – Laura Smith, Cairnie
Irish Jig – Laura Smith, Cairnie
Sailors Hornpipe – Laura Smith, Cairnie
Trophy – Laura Smith, Cairnie

Overall Winners

Overall Beginners – Evie Jones, Inverness
Overall Novice – Niamh Hogg, Elgin
Overall Intermediate – not awarded
Overall Premier Highland – ties between Innes MacKenzie, Fearn and Suzanne McDonald, Elgin
Overall Premier National – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Overall Premier – Innes MacKenzie, Fearn
Local 12years and under – Lucy Grant, Dufftown
Local 13years and over – Rhianne Smart, Craigellachie
Overseas – not awarded
Teachers Trophy – Claire Bryce School, Inverness with 7310 points

Abernethy 10 mile Race results

1st Team – Moray Road Runners

PositionTimeNameClub
1stMale58.01Robbie PatersonMoray Road Runners
1stLady68.03Megan WrightHunters Bog Trotters
1stMale Vet58.58Paul RoganMoray Road Runners
1stFemale Vet73.45June JessopU/A
1stMale Resident69.12Pete LovelessU/A
1M58.01Robbie PatersonMoray Road Runners
2MV58.58Paul RoganMoray Road Runners
3M62.01Stuart GardinerInverness Harriers
4M62.36John WilsonU/A
5MV63.21Stuart OgilvieU/A
6MV63.32Tim GriffinAberdeen AAC
7MV63.49Martin BainMoray Road Runners
8MV63.59Jonny MacLeodInverness Harriers
9M64.22Alasdair BissettU/A
10M66.35Enrico BieriU/A
11MV66.37Steven MorrisonMoray Road Runners
12M67.14Adam CrawfordU/A
13MV67.15Graham LaingInverness Harriers
14MV67.33Callum MartinU/A
15FV68.03Megan WrightHunters Bog Trotters
16MV68.46Graham StephenMoray Road Runners
17M69.12Pete LovelessU/A
18MV69.25Simon MacDonaldMoray Road Runners
19MV69.5Paul MeldrumTeam Forrest
20MV71.46Hugh NaylorLondon Heathside
21MV71.53J J TaitPark Run
22MV71.59Nigel WilliamsMoray Road Runners
23MV72.24David NaughtonDeveron Harriers
24FV73.45June JessopU/A
25MV73.55Stefan HamillU/A
26MV73.56Alex SutherlandInverness Harriers
27MV74.28Patrick LordU/A
28MV74.45Sandy GrigorCairngorm Runners
30FV75.11Caragh McWhirrU/A
29MV75.11David BryanEast Sutherland A.C.
31M75.45Jamie BamfordU/A
32FV76.14Heather GardinerInverness Harriers
33FV76.37Shirley FeaksMoray Road Runners
34MV76.58Anthony MacDougallU/A
35M77.26Brian MacPheeU/A
36M78.08Andrew LilleyInverness Triathlon Club
37MV78.55Grant StewartNairn Road Runners
38F79.15Kirsten BamfordEdinburgh University Hare & Hounds
39MV79.22David NorrieFife A.C.
40MV79.42Richard ClementsU/A
41MV80.53Mark BlythU/A
42FV81.18Katie MitchellU/A
43MV81.19Neil MitchellU/A
44MV81.36Colin BrethertonU/A
45MV81.4Jim HaigCairngorm Runners
47FV84.11Roma ShepherdU/A
46FV84.11Jackie MairU/A
48FV84.38Amy LowU/A
49MV86.27S. PottieU/A
50FV86.27Annie FraserCairngorm Runners
51MV87.11James GrahamNairn Road Runners
52MV87.36Michael JrrgangLG Ultralauf
53MV87.52David StoneU/A
54MV88.46Doug MacKenzieU/A
55MV88.57Murray BryceCosmic
56F89.46Chrissie GrantU/A
57M90.55David HillU/A
58FV91.04Claire SmartU/A
59M91.04Greg CooperU/A
60FV91.25Elisabeth SmartForres Harriers
61FV91.57Tricia JohnsonU/A
62FV93.24Julet AungierU/A
64MV95.23Peter RitchiePerth Road Runners
63FV95.23Emma MowatU/A
65FV96.13Debbie HallidayNairn Road Runners
66M98.42Angus MacLeanU/A
67FV103.15Carol StewartNairn Road Runners
68MV104.15Steve DonaghyJog Scotland Elgin
69M105.15Jack MacLeanTransition Extreme Youth Squad
70FV106.4Fiona MacDonaldU/A
71MV108.3David MacFadyenU/A
72MV109.38Calum MacLeanU/A

Abernethy Highland Games

Held on the Games Field, on the second Saturday of August, and known as the “Friendly Games” they are one of the oldest traditional games in Scotland.

FIND OUT MORE »

Abernethy Highland Games Association

Abernethy Highland Games and Clan Grant Gathering are held on the playing field in the centre of Nethy Bridge on the second Saturday of August. These are one of the oldest traditional games in Scotland. Known as the “Friendly Games” they are renowned for the stirring sound and spectacle of the Massed Pipe Bands, of around 150 musicians.

A Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation
Registered charity number: SC 042969

Registered Office

Post Office
Nethy Bridge
Inverness-shire
PH25 3DA
Scotland